Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association
OFFICIAL SITE OF THE Soo Thunderbirds JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

Graduates

NCAA DIVISION I Graduates

  1. Mike O’Conner - Michigan Tech University (NCAA Division I)
  2. Ron Zuke - Michigan Tech University (NCAA Division I)
  3. Monty Beauchamp - Lake Superior State University (NCAA Division I)
  4. Wayne Vetero - Lake Superior State University (NCAA Division I)
  5. Nick Palumbo - Lake Superior State University (NCAA Division I)
  6. Mark Canduro - Cornell University (NCAA Division I)
  7. Dave Grbich - Cornell University (NCAA Division I)
  8. Frank Novello - American International College (NCAA Division I)
  9. C.J. McConnell - American International College (NCAA Division I)
  10. Jeff Cochrane - Lake Superior State University (NCAA Division I)
  11. Jeff Rainville - Lake Superior State University (NCAA Division I)
  12. Freddie Coccimiglio - Canisius College (NCAA Division I)
  13. Eric Main - Colgate University (NCAA Division I)
  14. Dustin Healey – Army (NCAA Division I)
  15. Dave Kasch – Canisius College (NCAA Division I)
  16. Nick Marean – University of Connecticut (NCAA Division I)
  17. J.R. Corkery - University of Connecticut (NCAA Division I)
  18. Seth Vinocur - Bentley College (NCAA Division I)
  19. Josh Thompson - Bentley College (NCAA Division I)
  20. Joe Coccimiglio - Canisius College (NCAA Division I)
  21. Ryan Corcoran - Canisius College (NCAA Division I)
  22. Josh Chase - Bentley College (NCAA Division I)
  23. Jeremy Chase - Bentley College (NCAA Division I)
  24. Barnabas Birkeland - Lake Superior State University (NCAA Division I)
  25. David Borrelli - Mercyhurst College (NCAA Division I)
  26. Aaron Anderson - Army (NCAA Division I)
  27. Derek MacKay - Wayne State University (NCAA Division I)
  28. Mike McMillan - American International College (NCAA Division I)
  29. Brett Perlini - Michigan State University (NCAA Division I)
  30. Zack Larue - University of Massachusetts (NCAA Division I)
  31. Michael Doan - Northern Michigan University (NCAA Division I)
  32. Owen Headrick - Lake Superior State University (NCAA Division I)
  33. David Radke - Colorado College (NCAA Division I

NCAA DIVISION III Graduates

  1. Randy Wills - Marian College (NCAA Division III)
  2. Tom Vernelli – University of Wisconsin Stevens Point (NCAA Division III)
  3.  Adam Hanna – St. Johns University (NCAA Division III)
  4.  Matt Hall – Bethel College (NCAA Division III)
  5.  Rob Johnson - Becker College (NCAA Division III)
  6.  Bill Griffore - Marian College (NCAA Division III)
  7.  Kyle Jones - Marian College (NCAA Division III)
  8.  Kevin Smith - Finlandia University (NCAA Division III)
  9.  Warren Webster - Finlandia University (NCAA Division III)

 

CIS Graduates

  1. Randy Sandvik - Western University (CIS)
  2. Dan Russell - St. Thomas University (CIS)
  3. Ken Hruska - Western University (CIS)
  4. Carlo DiCandia - St. Thomas University (CIS)
  5. Paul Luciani - St. Thomas University (CIS)
  6. Toots Kovacs – St. Thomas University (CIS)
  7. Sam Colizza - Queens University (CIS)
  8. Ryan Maunu - Nipissing University (CIS)
  9. Drew Jarrett - University of Ottawa (CIS)
  10. Ryan Dube - Carleton University (CIS)
  11. Trevor DiCandia - Nipissing University (CIS)
  12. Micky Sartoretto – Waterloo University (CIS)
  13. Matt Amadio – Waterloo University (CIS)

 

OHL Graduates

  1. Norm Schmidt - Oshawa General (OHL). Pittsburgh Penguins (NHL)
  2. Gary Corbiere - Brantford Alexanders (OHL)
  3. Eric Hicks - Brantford Alexanders (OHL)
  4. Anthony Vial - Cornwall Royals (OHL)
  5. Nathan O'Nabigon - Mississauga Ice Dogs (OHL) UNB (CIS)
  6. Kelly Thomson - Oshawa Generals (OHL). Wilfred Laurier University (CIS)
  7. Mark Thorburn - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). University of Windsor (CIS)
  8. Blair Jarrett - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Acadia University (CIS)
  9. Ryan MacKay - Soo Greyhounds (OHL) St. Francis Xavier (CIS)
  10. Tyler Kennedy - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Pittsburgh Penguins (NHL)
  11. Mike Quesnele - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Lakehead University (CIS)
  12. Matt Caria - St. Mikes Majors (OHL). Lakehead University (CIS)
  13. Matt Hache - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Nipissing University (CIS)
  14. Jacob Lalonde - Kitchener Rangers (OHL). University of Guelph (CIS)
  15. Grant McGee - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Nipissing University (CIS)
  16. Dustin Van Bellagooie - Soo Greyhounds (OHL).
  17. Patrick Jarrett - Mississauga Ice Dogs (OHL)
  18. Rob Zago - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  19. Joey Biasucci - Brampton Battalion (OHL)
  20. Jeff Whitfield - Sarnia Sting (OHL)
  21. Jacob King - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  22. Dylan King - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  23. Nick Plastino - Barrie Colts (OHL)
  24. Matt Dias - Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
  25. Colin Miller - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  26. Andrew Campbell - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  27. Nick Romano - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  28. Jake Muzzin - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Los Angeles Kings (NHL)
  29. Scott Hazen - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  30. Alan Nolan - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  31. Fraser Turner - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  32. Jeff Larsh - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Dalhousie University (CIS)
  33. Tyler McKinley - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). University of Windsor (CIS)
  34. Jordan Smith - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Lakehead University (CIS)
  35. Kris McLean - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  36. Ben Brown - Oshawa Generals (OHL)
  37. Marc Mazzuca - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  38. Greg Mizzi - St. Mike's Majors (OHL)
  39. Jeff Weber - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). University of Calgary (CIS)
  40. Alex Butkus - Barrie Colts (OHL)
  41. Zack Torquato - Saginaw Spirit (OHL). Wheeling Nailers (ECHL)
  42. Joey Sewell - Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
  43. Tyler Lannigan - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  44. Jamie Haines - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Laurentian University (CIS)
  45. Ryan MacLean - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Carleton University (CIS)
  46. Justin Thomas - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  47. Chad Thibodeau - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Nipissing University (CIS)
  48. Mike MacIntyre - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Utah Grizzlies (ECHL)
  49. Peter Angelopoulous - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Queen's University (CIS)
  50. Matt Fuller - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). University of Windsor (CIS)
  51. Grant Syrette - St. Mike's Majors (OHL)
  52. Micky Sartoretto - Kitchener Rangers (OHL). University of Waterloo (CIS)
  53. Medric Mercier (Oshawa Generals) OHL

 

WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin