Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association
OFFICIAL SITE OF THE Soo Thunderbirds JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

NOJHL releases 2018 preseason schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League has today released its’ 2018 preseason schedule.

There are numerous exhibition contests on the slate, highlighted with the annual Polar Bear Classic in Cochrane and Iroquois Falls.

Game action will commence Saturday, Aug. 25 with the Cochrane Crunch and Timmins Rock playing a neutral site game at the Jus Jordan Arena in Iroquois Falls.

Game action will continue Sunday, Aug. 26 as the Powassan Voodoos travel to take on the Pembroke Lumber Kings (CCHL) at 7 p.m.

On Tuesday evening, the French River Rapids host the Espanola Express in another 7 p.m. start at Noelville Arena.

Tuesday, Aug. 28 has another NOJHL side, in the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners, on the road as they head to Rouyn Noranda, Que., to take on the Abitibi-Temiscaming Gaillards at 7:30 p.m.

Next up has Powassan visiting French River to meet the Rapids at 7 p.m. on Wednesday, Aug. 29.

A pair of tilts are scheduled for Thursday, Aug. 30 with the Hearst Lumberjacks facing off with the Timmins Rock in a neutral site affair at Jus Jordan Arena in Iroquois Falls.

That same night French River visits Espanola in another 7:30 p.m. start.

Friday, Aug. 31 sees the Polar Bear Classic commence as French River meets Kirkland Lake at 3:30 p.m. at Tim Horton Event Centre.

The nightcap there features the host Cochrane Crunch meeting the Pelham Panthers (GOJHL) at 8 p.m.

Another preseason match-up that night has Hearst entertaining Timmins at Claude Larose Arena at 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 1 has four more PBC games on the docket while the event will conclude on Sunday, Sept. 2 with semifinal action and the championship game.

Also on tap during the Polar Bear Classic will be five AAA midget contests featuring the Timmins Majors, Kapuskasing Flyers and the Rouyn Noranda Citadelles.

The following is the 2018 NOJHL preseason schedule:

CLICK HERE to view preseason results.

GM DATE VISITOR HOME TIME VENUE
1 Saturday, Aug. 25 Cochrane Crunch Timmins Rock 7:30 p.m. Jus Jordan Arena
2 Sunday, Aug. 26 Powassan Voodoos Pembroke Lumber Kings (CCHL) 7 p.m. Pembroke & Area Community Centre
3 Tuesday, Aug. 28 Espanola Express French River Rapids 7 p.m. Noelville Arena
4 Tuesday, Aug. 28 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Abitibi-Temiscaming Gaillards (RSEQ) 7:30 p.m. Imagold Arena
5 Wednesday, Aug. 29 Powassan Voodoos French River Rapids 7 p.m. Noelville Arena
6 Wednesday, Aug. 29 Cochrane Crunch Hearst Lumberjacks 7 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
7 Thursday, Aug. 30 Hearst Lumberjacks Timmins Rock 7:30 p.m. Jus Jordan Arena
8 Thursday, Aug. 30 French River Rapids Espanola Express 7:30 p.m. Regional Recreation Centre
9 Thursday, Aug. 30 Abitibi-Temiscaming Gaillards (RSEQ) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7:00 p.m. Kirkland Lake Community Complex
10 Thursday, Aug. 30 Soo Thunderbirds Soo Eagles 6 p.m. Big Bear Arena
11* Friday, Aug. 31 French River Rapids Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 3:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
12 Friday, Aug. 31 Timmins Rock Hearst Lumberjacks 7 p.m. Claude Larose Arena
13* Friday, Aug. 31 Pelham Panthers (GOJHL) Cochrane Crunch 8 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
14 Friday, Aug. 31 Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds 8 p.m. John Rhodes Arena
15* Saturday, Sept. 1 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Pelham Panthers (GOJHL) 10:30 a.m. Jus Jordan Arena
16* Saturday, Sept. 1 Cochrane Crunch French River Rapids 10:30 a.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
17* Saturday, Sept. 1 Pelham Panthers (GOJHL) French River Rapids 3 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
18* Saturday, Sept. 1 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Cochrane Crunch 6 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
19* Sunday, Sept. 2 4th Round Robin 1st Round Robin 12:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
20* Sunday, Sept. 2 3rd Round Robin 2nd Round Robin 12:30 p.m. Jus Jordan Arena
21* Sunday, Sept. 2 Semifinal Winner Semifinal Winner 6 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
* – Polar Bear Classic at Cochrane and Iroquois Falls
Polar Bear Classic AAA Midget Division Schedule
GM DATE VISITOR HOME TIME VENUE
1 Friday, Aug. 31 Kapuskasing Flyers Timmins Majors 5:45 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
2 Saturday, Sept. 1 Timmins Majors Rouyn Noranda Citadelles 12:45 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
3 Saturday, Sept. 1 Rouyn Noranda Citadelles Kapuskasing Flyers 8:15 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
4 Sunday, Sept. 2 3rd Round Robin 2nd Round Robin 10 a.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
5 Sunday, Sept. 2 Semifinal Winner 1st Round Robin 3 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre

CLICK HERE to view  preseason results.

WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin