Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE SOO THUNDERBIRDS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

NOJHL announces 3 Stars of the week

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL COMMUNICATIONS
MEDIA UPDATE

Release date: Monday, March 3, 2014

NOJHL announces 3 Stars of the week

SUDBURY – A pair of rookies and a veteran have earned Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League 3 Stars of the week laurels for the period ending March 2.

Garnering the accolades are Sudbury Nickel Barons netminder Andrew Lefebvre, along with forwards Jaren Bellini of the Soo Thunderbirds and Brandon Janke of the Espanola Rivermen.

ANDREW LEFEBVRE, (G) SUDBURY NICKEL BARONS – In his lone appearance during the week that was the 18-year-old Sudbury product turned in an incredible 51-save performance last Wednesday keeping his side in the game as they rallied for a 4-3 come from behind victory over the Elliot Lake Bobcats.

The 51 stops was a career single-game high for the rookie netminder, who has won his last four starts for the Nickel Barons as they gear up for the upcoming NOJHL postseason.
 
JAREN BELLINI, (F) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – The first-year forward saw action in the Thunderbirds lone game of the week and proceeded to dole out a pair of assists, including setting up the game-winner, as Sault Ste. Marie blasted North Bay 8-1 Friday.

His efforts helped his side wrap-up the regular season crown in the NOJHL and the No. 1 seed overall entering the postseason.

The Soo native currently tops the T-Birds in rookie scoring with 38 points as the 17-year-old has notched 10 tallies and provided 28 helpers in 53 games.  

BRANDON JANKE, (F) ESPANOLA RIVERMEN – Earning back-to-back weekly 3 Stars honours is Espanola’s Janke.

The 20-year-old forward, who hails from Huntsville, turned in another solid week registering seven points in three outings helping the Rivermen move back into third place in the NOJHL standings as well as guarantee themselves home ice advantage in the first round of the playoffs.

Running a consecutive game point streak to five Janke began by setting up the overtime winner in a 3-2 triumph over Kirkland Lake Friday.

He then followed that up with back-to-back three-point nights in games vs. Abitibi and North Bay, which included earning an assist in a 4-1 triumph over the Trappers Sunday evening in Mattawa.

His 74 points on the season tie him for fifth in NOJHL offensive production.

2013-14 NOJHL 3 Stars of the Week recipients

Week 25

Andrew Lefebvre, (G) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Jaren Bellini, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Brandon Janke, (F) Espanola Rivermen

Week 24
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Erik Robichaud, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Brandon Janke, (F) Espanola Rivermen

Week 23
Jeremy Pominville, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Evan Cormier, (G) North Bay Trappers
Brad Edwards, (F) Espanola Rivermen

Week 22
Jonathon Langford, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Gavin Burbach, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Evan Cormier, (G) North Bay Trappers

Week 21
Darcy Haines, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Samuel Wilbur, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Gavin Burbach, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 20
Samuel Wilbur, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Darcy Haines, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Jeremy Pominville, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 19
Jeremy Picard-Fiset, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Gavin Burbach, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Dylan Knox, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 18
Brody Wagner, (G) Abitibi Eskimos
Michael Muzyka, (G) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Eric Hillock, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 17
Brett Wagner, (F) Elliot Lake Bobcats
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Corbin Bean, (F) Espanola Rivermen

Week 16
Anthony Miller, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Robert Smythe, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Austin Rust, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 15
Gavin Burbach, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyle Bishop, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
James Vuillemot, (D) Elliot Lake Bobcats

Week 14
Darcy Haines, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Jones, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Landon Hiebert, (F) Abitibi Eskimos

Week 13
Jeremy Picard-Fiset, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brenden Locke, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Joey Miller, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 12
Darcy Haines, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Brennen Dubchak, (F) Espanola Riverman
Khadyn Butterfly, (D) Sudbury Nickel Barons

Week 11
Samuel Wilbur, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brady Clouthier, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Kenny Fitzgerald, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 10
Corbin Bean, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Everett Thompson, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brett Wagner, (F) Elliot Lake Bobcats

Week 9
Michael Muzyka, (G) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Ned Simpson, (D) Elliot Lake Bobcats
Andrew Palushaj, (F) Elliot Lake Bobcats

Week 8
Erick Robichaud, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Dustin Hummel, (G) North Bay Trappers
Steven Babin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 7
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Sylvain Morin, (G) Abitibi Eskimos
Joakim Jutras, (G) Espanola Rivermen

Week 6
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Ryan Scherer, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Owen Headrick, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 5
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Giovanni Foschia, (F) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Grant Syrette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 4
Brennen Dubchak, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Etienne Roy, (G) Elliot Lake Bobcats
Steven Babin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 3
Gavin Burbach, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyle Baril, (F) North Bay Trappers
Ben Miller, (F) Abitibi Eskimos

Week 2
Brennen Dubchak, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Jeremy Picard-Fiset, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Anthony Miller, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 1
Mathieu Lecompte, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Tyler Shanush, (F) Blind River Beavers
Matt Young, (G) Blind River Beavers

WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin