Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE SOO THUNDERBIRDS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

NOJHL announces 3 Stars of the week

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
MEDIA UPDATE

Release date: Monday, Dec. 23, 2013

NOJHL announces 3 Stars of the week

SUDBURY – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that a trio of forwards in Anthony Miller of the Soo Thunderbirds. Robert Smythe of the Espanola Rivermen and Austin Rust of the Kirkland Lake Gold Miners have been named the “3 Stars” of the week for the period concluding Dec. 22.

ANTHONY MILLER, (F) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – In two games during the week that was the 19-year-old native of Sault Ste. Marie racked up seven points helping the Thunderbirds run their current winning streak to 12 and continue a personal consecutive game point streak to seven.

In Miller’s opening contest last week he figured in on all four of his club’s goals as the T-Birds pulled out a 4-3 overtime victory over visiting Blind River at Essar Centre.

The next evening he tacked on three more points as his team rolled over Blind River 9-1 in a neutral site affair held in Thessalon.

His offensive efforts to date leave him with 50 points on 21 tallies and 29 helpers, which is good enough for the fifth best total in the league.

Miller is now only two goals and two assists shy from matching the totals he had all of last season.

As one of five NOJHLers with 50 or more points so far this season, Miller is also tied for third in assists and  game-winning goals with five.

The Thunderbirds forward also has points in 17 of his past 20 contests and has amassed 14 multi-point games on the year with his club have come away victorious in each of those encounters.

ROBERT SMYTHE, (F) ESPANOLA RIVERMEN – While only suiting up in just one game last week, it was a big one for the 19-year-old from Round Lake Beach, Ill.

Friday night vs. North Bay Smythe registered a career single-game high five assists, including setting up the game-winner , as the Rivermen blasted the Trappers 8-0.

The outing was his fifth multi-point contest of the 2013-14 campaign and first on home ice with side winning each of them.

On the season the Espanola forward sits fourth in team scoring with 24 points in 28 games on 10 goals and 14 assists.

AUSTIN RUST, (F) KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD MINERS – In two outings last week Rust contributed four points helping Kirkland Lake secure a pair of road victories and stay within striking distance of first place Sault Ste. Marie.

The Gold Miners forward began by scoring once and setting up two others to aid in his club’s 4-3 triumph at Elliot Lake Friday.

He then followed that up by assisting on Kirkland Lake’s opening goal Saturday after as the Gold Miners skated to a 4-1 victory in North Bay to help his side extend a winning streak to four as they hit the holiday break.

A solid contributor so far during the 2013-14 campaign, Rust has amassed 42 points in 32 games.

He sits tied for third in the NOJHL in power play markers with seven and is 10th overall in league scoring.

Rust is one of nine skaters in the league with 20 or more goals so far this season and will enter 2014 with a five-game point streak on the go.

He also has 12 multi-point outings to his credit to date in NOJHL competition with his Gold Miners posting a record of 11-0-0-1 in that time frame.

2013-14 NOJHL 3 Stars of the Week recipients

Week 16
Anthony Miller, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Robert Smythe, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Austin Rust, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 15
Gavin Burbach, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyle Bishop, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
James Vuillemot, (D) Elliot Lake Bobcats

Week 14
Darcy Haines, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Jones, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Landon Hiebert, (F) Abitibi Eskimos

Week 13
Jeremy Picard-Fiset, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brenden Locke, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Joey Miller, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 12
Darcy Haines, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Brennen Dubchak, (F) Espanola Riverman
Khadyn Butterfly, (D) Sudbury Nickel Barons

Week 11
Samuel Wilbur, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brady Clouthier, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Kenny Fitzgerald, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 10
Corbin Bean, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Everett Thompson, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brett Wagner, (F) Elliot Lake Bobcats

Week 9
Michael Muzyka, (G) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Ned Simpson, (D) Elliot Lake Bobcats
Andrew Palushaj, (F) Elliot Lake Bobcats

Week 8
Erick Robichaud, (F) Abitibi Eskimos
Dustin Hummel, (G) North Bay Trappers
Steven Babin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 7
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Sylvain Morin, (G) Abitibi Eskimos
Joakim Jutras, (G) Espanola Rivermen

Week 6
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Ryan Scherer, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Owen Headrick, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 5
Joel Horodziejczyk, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Giovanni Foschia, (F) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Grant Syrette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 4
Brennen Dubchak, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Etienne Roy, (G) Elliot Lake Bobcats
Steven Babin, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 3
Gavin Burbach, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyle Baril, (F) North Bay Trappers
Ben Miller, (F) Abitibi Eskimos

Week 2
Brennen Dubchak, (F) Espanola Rivermen
Jeremy Picard-Fiset, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Anthony Miller, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 1
Mathieu Lecompte, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Tyler Shanush, (F) Blind River Beavers
Matt Young, (G) Blind River Beavers

 

WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin