Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE SOO THUNDERBIRDS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

NOJHL announces Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Monday, April 13, 2015

NOJHL announces Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that  Soo Thunderbirds defenceman Owen Headrick, Cochrane Crunch forward Dustin Cordeiro and Thunderbirds forward Anthony Miller have been named the Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the week for the period ending April 12.

OWEN HEADRICK, (D) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – A force on both ends of the ice, Thunderbirds defenceman Headrick has played a pivotal role in his club’s playoff success to date.

The 17-year-old Garden River, Ont., product, who is committed to attend Lake Superior State University of the Western Collegiate Hockey Association on scholarship, had an assist in Game 1 of the league finals and followed that up by blasting home his 10th goal of the playoffs and chipping in with two assists as the T-Birds took Game 2 to even the best-of-seven final with Cochrane at 1-1.

Currently riding a league-high seven-game point streak, Headrick tops all NOJHL blueliners in both markers and points with 10 and 16 respectively.

DUSTIN CORDEIRO, (F) COCHRANE CRUNCH – In Game 1 of the Copeland Cup – McNamara Trophy league championship series, Cordeiro, who turned 20 earlier this month, notched his third hat trick of the NOJHL playoffs and added an assist as Cochrane took the finals opener at Essar Centre.

Despite having a six-game point streak snapped in a Game 2 defeat, the Kitchener, Ont., native still leads all NOJHL players in postseason production with 24 points having scored 13 times and setting up 11 more.

ANTHONY MILLER, (F) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – In his final year of Jr. A eligibility, the Thunderbirds captain had points in each of the first two games of the NOJHL finals to extended a consecutive game point streak to five.

The Sault Ste. Marie product had an assist in a Game 1 setback vs. Cochrane and followed that up with a goal and a helper as the Thunderbirds trounced the Crunch in Game 2.

Miller sits tied for fifth in playoff scoring among all NOJHL skaters with 17 points on nine tallies and eight assists.

COMPANY PROFILE

Eastlink has more than 1,700 employees providing a range of communications, entertainment, television and advertising services to residential, business and public sector customers in Atlantic Canada, Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, British Columbia and Bermuda.

Eastlink has the distinction of being the first Cable Company in Canada to enter the telephone market, and the first communications and Entertainment Company in North America to combine cable, Internet and telephone service in a communications and entertainment bundle.

Eastlink is one of the fastest internet providers in North America.

At Eastlink, creativity, ingenuity and innovation are the driving forces behind our great products and services.

Powered by a state-of-the-art fibre optic and wireless networks, Eastlink’s advanced services include Whole Home DVR, Video OnDemand, HD and 3D programming, High Speed Internet scalable to 200 Mbps, competitive local and long distance telephone services, Eastlink Wireless, and exclusive locally-produced programming via Eastlink TV.

Eastlink has been recognized as one of Canada’s 50 Best managed Companies for seven years running and its parent company, the Bragg Group, was named Canada’s Family Enterprise of the Year for 2009.

ABOUT EASTLINK

For more information on Eastlink TV visit their website at www.eastlink.ca or via Facebook at www.facebook.com/Eastlink or Twitter at twitter.com/eastlink.
 
Eastlink TV 3 Stars

PLAYOFFS

Week 1
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Jessie Morin, (G) Sudbury Nickel Barons
Jimmy Roy, (F) Sudbury Nickel Barons

Week 2
A.J. Smith, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Connor Scott, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Jake Staples, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 3
Matt Pinder, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Jason Berube, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 4
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Cody Gratton, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Brian Kment, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 5
Owen Headrick, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Dustin Cordeiro, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Anthony Miller, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin