Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE SOO THUNDERBIRDS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

NOJHL announces semifinal schedules

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL COMMUNICATIONS
MEDIA RELEASE

Release Date: Wednesday, March 27, 2013

NOJHL announces semifinal schedules

SUDBURY — The Northern Ontario Junior League announced Wednesday the schedules for the two upcoming semifinal series.

One match-up will feature the No. 1 North Bay Trappers taking on the No. 4 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners while the No. 2 Soo Thunderbirds will meet the No. 3 Sudbury Nickel Barons in the other.

Action in the Trappers – Gold Miners series will get underway Saturday at North Bay’s Memorial Gardens and features a 7 p.m. face-off.

Game 2 will go Sunday at the same time back in North Bay before they head to the Joe Mavrinac Community Complex in Kirkland Lake April 5-6 for games 3 and 4 at 7:30 p.m.

As for action in the Thunderbirds – Nickel Barons series, it begins tomorrow night at Essar Centre in Sault Ste. Marie at 7:30 p.m.

Game 2 is slated for Saturday at McClelland Arena in Copper Cliff and also sees a 7:30 p.m. puck drop.

The Soo will return to Essar Centre for game 3 on April 2 with the two sides returning to the Nickel Barons home venue the following evening, April 3 for game 4.

Each of those contests start at 7:30 p.m.

Both series will be best-of-seven affairs with the two winners meeting for the NOJHL championship.

NOJHL Playoffs: Round 2
Semifinals

Series D
No. 1 North Bay Trappers vs. No. 4 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Best-of-seven series

Game 1: Saturday, March 30 @ North Bay 7 p.m. (Memorial Gardens)
Game 2: Sunday, March 31 @ North Bay 7 p.m. (Memorial Gardens)
Game 3: Friday, April 5 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 4: Saturday, April 6 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 5*: Monday, April 8 @ North Bay 7 p.m. (Memorial Gardens)
Game 6*: Tuesday, April 9 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 7*: Thursday, April 11 @ North Bay 7 p.m. (Memorial Gardens)

* – if necessary

Series E
No. 2 Soo Thunderbirds vs. 3 Sudbury Nickel Barons
Best-of-seven series

Game 1: Thursday, March 28 @ Soo 7:30 p.m. (Essar Centre)
Game 2: Saturday, March 30 @ Sudbury 7:30 p.m. (McClelland)
Game 3: Tuesday, April 2 @ Soo 7:30 p.m. (Essar Centre)
Game 4: Wednesday, April 3 @ Sudbury 7:30 p.m. (McClelland)
Game 5*: Friday, April 5 @ Soo 7:30 p.m. (Essar Centre)
Game 6*: Monday, April 8 @ Sudbury 7:30 p.m. (McClelland)
Game 7*: Wednesday, April 10 @ Soo 7:30 p.m. (Essar Centre)

* – if necessary

WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin