Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE SOO THUNDERBIRDS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

Thunderbirds roll in series opener

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Thursday, March 12, 2015

Thunderbirds roll in series opener

SAULT STE. MARIE –  The Soo Thunderbirds got four points apiece from Anthony Miller and Andrew Barbeau to help them roll to an 11-0 victory over the Blind River Beavers Thursday in the opener of their Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League West Division semifinal at John Rhodes Community Centre.  

Game 2 of the best-of-seven affair goes Saturday at the Blind River Community Centre beginning at 7:30 p.m.

The Thunderbirds were all business in the opening 20 minutes scoring four times in a 15-minute span to take control early.

Matt Caruso, Nicolas Sicoly, Owen Headrick and Brett Jeffries all tallied in the first to send Sault Ste. Marie on their way.

The home side continued their onslaught by tacking on six more markers in the middle stanza to extend the one-sided score.

Miller, Jaren Bellini, Eric Hillock, Caruso, Headrick and Sicoly added to the T-Birds goal parade in the session.

In the third Miller added one more to round out the scoring.

Barbeau dished out four assists to aid the Thunderbirds offensively with Bellini, Miller, Jeffries, David Radke and Matthew Mitchell supplying two helpers apiece.

Brian Kment made16 stops to record the Game 1 shutout.

Braddock Baalerud and Zachary Mills both saw time in the Blind River net as the duo faced a combined 61 shots in defeat.

West Semifinal 1
No. 1 Soo Thunderbirds vs. No. 4 Blind River Beavers
Thunderbirds lead best-of-seven series 1-0
Game 1: Soo 11 Blind River 0
Game 2: Saturday, March 14 @ Blind River 7:30 p.m. (Blind River Community Centre)
Game 3: Sunday, March 15 @ Sault Ste. Marie 7:30 p.m. (John Rhodes)
Game 4: Tuesday, March 17 @ Blind River 7:30 p.m. (Blind River)
Game 5*: Thursday, March 19 @ Sault Ste. Marie 7 p.m. (John Rhodes)
Game 6*: Saturday, March 21 @ Blind River 7:30 p.m. (Blind River)
Game 7*: Monday, March 23 @ Sault Ste. Marie 7 p.m. (John Rhodes)
*-if necessary

WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin