Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE SOO THUNDERBIRDS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

Graduates

NCAA DIVISION I Graduates

  1. Mike O’Conner - Michigan Tech University (NCAA Division I)
  2. Ron Zuke - Michigan Tech University (NCAA Division I)
  3. Monty Beauchamp - Lake Superior State University (NCAA Division I)
  4. Wayne Vetero - Lake Superior State University (NCAA Division I)
  5. Nick Palumbo - Lake Superior State University (NCAA Division I)
  6. Mark Canduro - Cornell University (NCAA Division I)
  7. Dave Grbich - Cornell University (NCAA Division I)
  8. Frank Novello - American International College (NCAA Division I)
  9. C.J. McConnell - American International College (NCAA Division I)
  10. Jeff Cochrane - Lake Superior State University (NCAA Division I)
  11. Jeff Rainville - Lake Superior State University (NCAA Division I)
  12. Freddie Coccimiglio - Canisius College (NCAA Division I)
  13. Eric Main - Colgate University (NCAA Division I)
  14. Dustin Healey – Army (NCAA Division I)
  15. Dave Kasch – Canisius College (NCAA Division I)
  16. Nick Marean – University of Connecticut (NCAA Division I)
  17. J.R. Corkery - University of Connecticut (NCAA Division I)
  18. Seth Vinocur - Bentley College (NCAA Division I)
  19. Josh Thompson - Bentley College (NCAA Division I)
  20. Joe Coccimiglio - Canisius College (NCAA Division I)
  21. Ryan Corcoran - Canisius College (NCAA Division I)
  22. Josh Chase - Bentley College (NCAA Division I)
  23. Jeremy Chase - Bentley College (NCAA Division I)
  24. Barnabas Birkeland - Lake Superior State University (NCAA Division I)
  25. David Borrelli - Mercyhurst College (NCAA Division I)
  26. Aaron Anderson - Army (NCAA Division I)
  27. Derek MacKay - Wayne State University (NCAA Division I)
  28. Mike McMillan - American International College (NCAA Division I)
  29. Brett Perlini - Michigan State University (NCAA Division I)
  30. Zack Larue - University of Massachusetts (NCAA Division I)
  31. Michael Doan - Northern Michigan University (NCAA Division I)
  32. Owen Headrick - Lake Superior State University (NCAA Division I)
  33. David Radke - Colorado College (NCAA Division I)
  34. Caleb Boman - Niagara University (NCAA Division I)

NCAA DIVISION III Graduates

  1. Randy Wills - Marian College (NCAA Division III)
  2. Tom Vernelli – University of Wisconsin Stevens Point (NCAA Division III)
  3.  Adam Hanna – St. Johns University (NCAA Division III)
  4.  Matt Hall – Bethel College (NCAA Division III)
  5.  Rob Johnson - Becker College (NCAA Division III)
  6.  Bill Griffore - Marian College (NCAA Division III)
  7.  Kyle Jones - Marian College (NCAA Division III)
  8.  Kevin Smith - Finlandia University (NCAA Division III)
  9.  Warren Webster - Finlandia University (NCAA Division III)
  10. Brandon Gordon - Wilkes University (NCAA DIII)
  11. Sean Emmerson - Northland College (NCAA DIII)
  12. Adam Ritchie - Concordia University (NCAA DIII)
  13. Mike Winn - Northland College (NCAA DIII)
  14. Brett Campbell - Marian University (NCAA DIII)
  15. Kevin Michelcavage - Concordia University (NCAA DIII)

ACHA DIVISION I Graduates

  1. Gavin Burbach - Robert Morris University (ACHA DI)

ACHA DIVISION II Graduates

  1. Eric Hillock - Northern Michigan University (ACHA DII)
  2. A. J. Kapcheck - Robert Morris University (ACHA DII)

ACHA DIVISION III Graduates

  1. Kelly Quevillon - Sault College (ACHA DIII)
  2. Justin Ryyppo - Sault College (ACHA DIII)
  3. Brian Kment - Sault College (ACHA DIII)

BCIHL Graduates

  1. Yan Kalashnikov - Simon Fraser University (BCIHL)

CIS Graduates

  1. Randy Sandvik - Western University (CIS)
  2. Dan Russell - St. Thomas University (CIS)
  3. Ken Hruska - Western University (CIS)
  4. Carlo DiCandia - St. Thomas University (CIS)
  5. Paul Luciani - St. Thomas University (CIS)
  6. Toots Kovacs – St. Thomas University (CIS)
  7. Sam Colizza - Queens University (CIS)
  8. Ryan Maunu - Nipissing University (CIS)
  9. Drew Jarrett - University of Ottawa (CIS)
  10. Ryan Dube - Carleton University (CIS)
  11. Trevor DiCandia - Nipissing University (CIS)
  12. Micky Sartoretto – Waterloo University (CIS)
  13. Matt Amadio – Waterloo University (CIS)
  14. Khadyn Butterfly - Laurentian University (CIS)
  15. Darcy Haines- Laurentian University (CIS)
  16. Brandon Warmington - Nipissing University (CIS)
  17. Kris Barclay - York University (CIS)

OHL Graduates

  1. Norm Schmidt - Oshawa General (OHL). Pittsburgh Penguins (NHL)
  2. Gary Corbiere - Brantford Alexanders (OHL)
  3. Eric Hicks - Brantford Alexanders (OHL)
  4. Anthony Vial - Cornwall Royals (OHL)
  5. Nathan O'Nabigon - Mississauga Ice Dogs (OHL) UNB (CIS)
  6. Kelly Thomson - Oshawa Generals (OHL). Wilfred Laurier University (CIS)
  7. Mark Thorburn - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). University of Windsor (CIS)
  8. Blair Jarrett - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Acadia University (CIS)
  9. Ryan MacKay - Soo Greyhounds (OHL) St. Francis Xavier (CIS)
  10. Tyler Kennedy - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Pittsburgh Penguins (NHL)
  11. Mike Quesnele - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Lakehead University (CIS)
  12. Matt Caria - St. Mikes Majors (OHL). Lakehead University (CIS)
  13. Matt Hache - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Nipissing University (CIS)
  14. Jacob Lalonde - Kitchener Rangers (OHL). University of Guelph (CIS)
  15. Grant McGee - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Nipissing University (CIS)
  16. Dustin Van Bellagooie - Soo Greyhounds (OHL).
  17. Patrick Jarrett - Mississauga Ice Dogs (OHL)
  18. Rob Zago - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  19. Joey Biasucci - Brampton Battalion (OHL)
  20. Jeff Whitfield - Sarnia Sting (OHL)
  21. Jacob King - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  22. Dylan King - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  23. Nick Plastino - Barrie Colts (OHL)
  24. Matt Dias - Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
  25. Colin Miller - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  26. Andrew Campbell - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  27. Nick Romano - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  28. Jake Muzzin - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Los Angeles Kings (NHL)
  29. Scott Hazen - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  30. Alan Nolan - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  31. Fraser Turner - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  32. Jeff Larsh - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Dalhousie University (CIS)
  33. Tyler McKinley - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). University of Windsor (CIS)
  34. Jordan Smith - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Lakehead University (CIS)
  35. Kris McLean - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  36. Ben Brown - Oshawa Generals (OHL)
  37. Marc Mazzuca - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  38. Greg Mizzi - St. Mike's Majors (OHL)
  39. Jeff Weber - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). University of Calgary (CIS)
  40. Alex Butkus - Barrie Colts (OHL)
  41. Zack Torquato - Saginaw Spirit (OHL). Wheeling Nailers (ECHL)
  42. Joey Sewell - Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
  43. Tyler Lannigan - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  44. Jamie Haines - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Laurentian University (CIS)
  45. Ryan MacLean - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Carleton University (CIS)
  46. Justin Thomas - Soo Greyhounds (OHL)
  47. Chad Thibodeau - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Nipissing University (CIS)
  48. Mike MacIntyre - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Utah Grizzlies (ECHL)
  49. Peter Angelopoulous - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). Queen's University (CIS)
  50. Matt Fuller - Soo Greyhounds (OHL). University of Windsor (CIS)
  51. Grant Syrette - St. Mike's Majors (OHL)
  52. Micky Sartoretto - Kitchener Rangers (OHL). University of Waterloo (CIS)
  53. Medric Mercier (Oshawa Generals) OHL
  54. Nic Sicoly (Guelph Storm)
  55. Boris Katchouk (Soo Greyhounds)
  56. Mario Culina (Kitchener Rangers)
  57. Darian Pilon (Sudbury Wolves)
  58. Drake Pilon (Sudbury Wolves)

NHL Alumni

  1. Tyler Kennedy - New Jersey Devils (NHL)
  2. Andrew Campbell - Toronto Maple Leafs (NHL)
WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin